CANCER SURVIVOR STORIES


CANCER SURVIVOR STORIES
By VITAMIN-C, IV
TESTIMONIES, PROTOCOL
======================

Case Report #1

A case of a 59 year old Hispanic female patient suffering from pancreatic adenocarcinoma metastatic to the liver status post whipple procedure on November 2012. A computed tomography (CT) scan of the abdomen revealed an ill-defined, low attenuation mass at the head of the pancreas, measuring 3.0 x 2.7 cm. The patient was diagnosed in 2012 and completed chemotherapy in May 16, 2013. Her weight at this time was 130 pounds on a 5’7 frame. On presentation, physical examination was notable for scleral icterus and jaundice. She presented cholelithiasis and a laparoscopic cholecystectomy was done. There were no palpable abdominal masses and no hepatosplenomegaly.
A blood analysis and a urinalysis were performed before the intravenous vitamin C treatment was started.  Laboratory data showed elevated values of cholesterol (311 mg/dL), triglycerides (430 mg/dL), and carbohydrate AG 19-9 (288 U/mL).
The patient started the intravenous VITAMIN C treatment on May, 05 2013 and initially received three different doses of VITAMIN C the first week. The first dose was 25 gr of Vitamin C during 1hour infusion. The second infusion was 50 gr of Vitamin C over a period of 1.5 hr. The third infusion was 75 gr of Vitamin C over a period of 2 hrs.  A maximum of 75 gr of Vitamin C was given three times a week over a period of 2 months.
During high doses of intravenous Vitamin C treatment, the laboratory data showed an important progress. Cholesterol and triglycerides values decreased to 266 mg/dL and 196 mg/dL respectively. Laboratory value of carbohydrate AG 19-9 lowered to 36 U/mL (normal range 0-35 U/mL). No other treatment was given during IV Vitamin C therapy. 
A whole body PET/CT study was performed on July 05, 2013. Her weight at this time was 140 pounds. The liver appeared enlarge with diffuse FDG activity.  No focal areas of abnormal FDG uptake were noted within the hepatic parenchyma. The spleen, adrenal glands and visualized pancreatic portions demonstrate no area of abdominal FDG uptake. According to the PET/CT impression “no hypermetabolic foci to suggest F-18 FDG avid active neoplastic process or metastatic disease at present time.” No adverse side effects were reported by the patient during and after the intravenous vitamin C treatment.

Case Report #2

A case of a 56 year old Hispanic male patient man with a medical history presenting hyperlipidemia, hypertension and diabetes, suffering from pancreatic adenocarcinoma metastatic to the liver status post whipple procedure on January 07, 2014. Metastatic process detected in two of five peripancreatic lymph nodes. A computed tomography (CT) scan of the abdomen revealed a moderately defined mass at the head of the pancreas, measuring 6.5 x 4.5 cm. He arrived to the clinic February 17, 2014 and was weighing 97 pounds in a 5’7 frame. On presentation, physical examination was notable for scleral icterus and jaundice. There were no palpable abdominal masses but hepatosplenomegaly was present. His peripheral laboratories revealed a total bilirubin of 10 mg/dL (normal range 0.3–1.9 mg/dL), whereas the aspartate aminotransferase and alanine aminotransferase were 230 IU/L (normal range 8–48 IU/ L) and 615 IU/L (normal range 7–55 IU/L), respectively. Alkaline phosphatase was elevated at 245 IU/L (normal range 45–115 IU/L).
A blood analysis and a urinalysis were performed before the intravenous Vitamin C treatment was started.  Laboratory data showed elevated values of cholesterol (250 mg/dL), triglycerides (320 mg/dL), and carbohydrate AG 19-9 (59 U/mL). Carcino Embryonic Antigen (CEA) 6.5 Ng/mL. Patient decided not to receive chemotherapy.
The patient started the intravenous Vitamin C treatment on February 24, 2014 and initially received three different doses of Vitamin C the first week. The first dose was 25 gr of Vitamin C during 1hour infusion. The second infusion was 50 gr of vitamin C over a period of 1.5 hr. The third infusion was 75 gr of Vitamin C over a period of 2 hrs.  A maximum of 75 gr of Vitamin C was given three times a week over a period of 6 months.
During high doses of intravenous Vitamin C treatment, the laboratory data showed important progress. Cholesterol and triglycerides values decreased to 170 mg/dL and 180 mg/dL respectively. Laboratory value of carbohydrate AG 19-9 lowered to 20 U/mL (normal range 0-35 U/mL). Carcino Embryonic Antigen lowered to1.45 Ng/mL (normal range < 2.5 Ng/mL). No other treatment was given during IV Vitamin C therapy.
A whole body PET/CT study was performed on August 27, 2014.The liver appeared slightly enlarge with no FDG activity.  No focal areas of abnormal FDG uptake were noted within the hepatic parenchyma. The spleen, adrenal glands and pancreatic portions showed no area of abdominal FDG uptake. According to the PET/CT impression “no hypermetabolic foci to suggest F-18 FDG avid active neoplastic process or metastatic disease at present time.” The patient’s weight went up to 145 pounds. No adverse side effects were reported by the patient during and after the intravenous vitamin C treatment.

CASE Report # 3:
A Doctor Speaks:
I notice that many people are using the IV SA (Vitamin C) 50 grams twice a week.
·         This dose did not work for me. 
·         My tumour marker increased!
·         In fact, it doubled in three weeks 
·         and another tumour started to protrude through my abdominal wall.
I increased my dose to 100 grams daily then 125grams every third day. I started the IV Vitamin C the first week of July 2006 and by mid October 2006 my scan was completely clear.
One tumour on the pelvic wall had disappeared and substantial tumours on the colon had vanished, but the small tumour on my abdominal wall is still here but it has almost gone.
My husband is a doctor and we decided to increase to 200grams daily because my ovarian cancer is so aggressive and I was going down hill very quickly. I had got to the stage where I was sleeping all day and had recurrent intestinal blockages.
·         Now I take no painkillers at all and I can shop and drive again. 
·         More importantly, I can look after my four children from 20 to 4 years old.
We did the IV every night in our bedroom using a very fast drip to get the high saturation levels that are needed. A slow drip did not work for me. 100grams over 2 1/2 hours.
To get the maximum tumour kill we used Vitamins K1&2 or K3. B12 is also important.
Everyone is different.
Mine is an extremely aggressive cancer. My tumour marker can move from 7 to 1200 in two months. My highest figure was 8500.
I usually start the drip in the evening but at times when I have been really scared I have been on a drip round the clock.
Vitamin C is non toxic so you do what you have to do to survive.



CASE Report #4:
His cancer is extremely aggressive and he was too weak for chemotherapy. He started Intravenous VITAMIN C about 2/12 weeks ago 50grms 3x week.
His cancer marker has gone from 650 to 320 in that time. But he is feeling quite sick and weak. His red blood cell count is 3.89, white is 19 and Hmgbl 115.
I was also told that change of diet ( no refined foods, no sugar, no withe flour, rice and coffee BUT lots of raw vegetables and fruits) and giving up bad habits like smoking and social drinking...and also reduction in stress HELPS with this treatment.


Stories on the Internet

1. Pam Stevens (New Zealand). After just five months of twice weeklytreatments together with a broad range of pharmaceutical grade nutritional supplements the patches of cancer in my bones had completely disappeared.
I have survived very aggressive, invasive breast cancer without resorting to chemotherapy, radiotherapy or drugs. Instead my chosen treatment path has been surgery, INTRAVENOUS VITAMIN C and pharmaceutical grade nutritional supplements.
The dose of VITAMIN C I have been on is 82.5 grams - initially twice a week but now once every fortnight. This has been administered since September 2005 and tolerated without any side effects other than thirst while having the treatment.

2. Denise McCabe (US) - (featured on CBS). "you're lucky if you're going to make it a year. That was the prognosis for Denise McCabe after she was diagnosed with breast cancer that had spread to other parts of the body. She started intense chemotherapy which left her debilitated, "I couldn't get off the couch, it was that terrible.
After just a few sessions of VITAMIN C IV, Denise felt better and had a little more energy. And even more importantly, "I started to notice that my cancer markers suddenly started to drop," says Denise.

3. Don C. Hemingway (Canada) "I started Intravenous VITAMIN C (IVC) in July 2005 at 25 gm doses and increased to 50 gm twice weekly but when the PSA tests in September were still increasing, I started searching for more information. I made an appointment to see the Doctors during November. Comprehensive testing indicated that I should be taking 100 gm of IVC at least weekly.
Since I could not be an outpatient, they gave me directions that I could give to a Doctor that was willing to give me the IVC. The PSA test in November at The Center was 22.5 ng/ml of serum.
"I have continued to take 100 gm IVC every 5 or 6 days since November and the PSA tests have been as follows: January 20.32, March 16.36, and May 13.6. The discomfort in the area of the prostate gland has disappeared and the declining PSA test tells me that I am on the right track.
"I have not had any side effects. The side benefits are that I have been able to continue with my regular duties, as well as play hockey and swim with my family and grand-children.

4. Charles C. Mary, Jr., A physician in New Orleans, Louisiana (was practicing IV-C since the times of Linus Pauling Lectures) - Not only does he recommend it for his patients, he has personal experience with the healing properties of ascorbic acid. In 1990 he developed colon cancer. Not wanting to go the traditional route of "cut, poison and burn", he decided to treat himself with mega-doses of VITAMIN C IV (ascorbic acid).
Every day, for three months, he took 100,000 milligrams (100 grams) intravenously. Upon the persistence of his family and colleagues he agreed to have a resection of his colon after the vitamin therapy.
Much to the astonishment of the surgical team and pathologists, his cancer was gone- visibly and microscopically.

5. Reagan Houston, MS, PE, Hendersonville, NC United States. "They detail several regimens for various stages of cancer using a low-sugar diet,oral supplements of vitamins C & D (Cod Liver Oil), lipoic acid, selenium,magnesium and copper. For intensive therapy, IV vitamin C and vitamin K3 can be added.
Their regimens may reduce the amount of chemotherapy needed, or, hopefully, eliminate it entirely.
As a ten year survivor of aggressive cancer, I used a similar therapy to obtain complete remission. I never needed nor had surgery, chemotherapy or radiation of any kind".

6. Loretta Hill, 42, of Pittsgrove, Salem County, sits at a faux granite table, facing a TV, chatting with two other cancer patients in the Marlton office suite of family physician Vivienne Matalon.
Each patient is tethered to an intravenous bag of C and other nutrients hung above the table that will take 40 minutes to drip into them. The fee, not usually covered by insurance, is $110.
Hill can't prove that VITAMIN C saved her from colon cancer, but she fervently believes it has.
She was diagnosed in 2001, at age 38, after a sudden bout of rectal bleeding. She had surgery, radiation, two courses of chemo. Six months later, the cancer was back - but had spread to both lungs.
After those tumors were cut out, her oncologist offered irinotecan, which costs about $9,500 a week. But, she says, he held out little hope. He declined to be interviewed.
By then, Hill could barely function, much to the anguish of her husband and 9-year-old daughter.
When she heard about VITAMIN C IV infusions, she figured, "If this doesn't work, at least I'll be in a better position for more chemo."
Today, almost four years later, Hill is in college part time, plays soccer,and has no signs of cancer. Her weekly VITAMIN C dosage has been cut to 30 grams - about 500 oranges' worth - but she has no plans to quit because her only side effects are "fabulous hair and skin."

7. Bill Nath (one of 3 in Levine's study)- Nath consulted experts at four major cancer centers from Wichita to New York. All recommended chemo, radiation, and removal of all or part of the bladder. Total removal would include the prostate, adding risks of incontinence and impotence.
One specialist "said if I didn't remove the whole bladder, I would die," said Nath. "It was pretty traumatic."
Nath ultimately made a choice that seemed suicidal to his wife, friends, and doctors: to keep part of his bladder and forgo chemo and radiation.
Instead, he got 30 grams of VITAMIN C IV twice a week for three months, then every month or two for four years . Today, a decade after his diagnosis, Nath is cancer-free.

Levine, in collaboration with National Cancer Institute pathologists, reexamined, then published Nath's case and two others from Riordan's center. 



8. Tami (Parkersburg, WV).
I am doing the IV Vitamin C and have had great results thus far. I was diagnosed Stage 3 breast cancer. I had 8 centimeters removed from first surgery, then 3.6 more second surgery (mastectomy), then some more in a third surgery where I had found a lump in remaining lymph nodes.
Following chemo, which almost killed me, I had a recurrence in the lymph nodes on the opposite side of the original cancer!
At this point I went with the IV VITAMIN C and other IV VITAMINS, supplements and natural diet.
My last tests showed that the recurrence of cancer was gone. My blood labs have been excellent and I am still getting one
Vitamin C infusion a week. I wish more people knew about this.

9. Tricia Thompson, (Canada). He takes Morphine to numb the pain he experiences. After one round of chemo, and a bout in the hospital for illeus (bowel stopped working), he is now to sick to continue chemo at this time.
He started on Intravenous VITAMIN C about 2 weeks ago, 50g 3x a week. He hasn't felt any improvement in his symptoms yet and said he actually feel a bit worse (Feb 21, 2007).
My dad went for his blood work and although his white blood cell count was still up and his red was still low, his cancer marker count ca9-19 went fro 950 to 320.
We understand this is still high, but it's definitely a step in the right direction.

10. Sandra from Chicago, US. I was having Vitamin C IV's once or twice a week for many months (until my veins were shot) and each contained 62.5 grams. (IV administration produces a much higher blood level than oral does). Plus I was supplementing with about 12-14 grams orally on my off days.

11. George received 30 grams (30,000 milligrams) of VITAMIN C IV twice a week for six weeks. X-rays six weeks later showed a marked decrease in the size of the tumors. George continued the injections. Six months later there was no evidence of cancer. Mr. Williams lived a relatively healthy life for another 14 years and died a few years ago of congestive heart failure at the age of 84.
12. The Lord led me to a new doctor who is giving VITAMIN C IV's. I am also on a drink with flaxseed oil/cod liver oil.
Since I started taking these supplements along with VITAMIN C IV, I am so amazed at how good I feel and at how much energy I have. After 10 IV's the doc will do blood work and see the miracle that has taken place....

13. "I personally take Intravenous Vitamin C treatments along with many others that I know who have a variety of cancers and we have experienced many successes. Some are more successful than others because there is much more involved in conquering this disease naturally than just this one treatment as powerful and effective as it is. Diet and supplements are extremely important as well. A strong immune system is the key..".
"..The quickest and most miraculous turnaround that I have witnessed took place with a friend of mine who had terminal prostate cancer and had been given three weeks to live. In just a matter of a few weeks his condition reversed and now more than a year later he is still cancer free. His story is posted on this board under the prostate cancer section.
Intravenous Vitamin C TREATMENT TAKEN BY MY FRIEND FOR HIS TERMINAL PROSTATE CANCER, YOUNG MAN FROM PORTLAND WITH THYMOMA ,YOUNG WOMAN WITH BRAIN TUMOUR , MYSELF AND MANY OTHER SUCCESSES".

14. "He had about 12 weeks of weekly Intravenous Vitamin C/ IV VITAMINS. Today he has no symptoms of disease.
He feels strong and healthy, takes no pain meds, has resumed all daily activities and his scans reflect this amazing change in his health. The oncologists who did his scans for him told him he should just keep up what he is doing."

15. "I was diagnosed 5 years ago with breast cancer. I have been treated for breast cancer using the IVC as my chemo. When I first started my C levels were low and my markers were in the high range. (I had the tumor removed but did not do conventional chemo or radiation). With the IVC's my C levels increased and my Cancer Markers dropped.
My Cancer Markers are now in the very low range of normal.
I continue to do IVC because I have ductal carcianoma insitu (pre cancer or dormant cancer cells)
We don't know how the IVC effects the insitu but by maintaining an optimal level of C in my system if the insitu were to become 'active cancer' then the C would get those cells. The 'side effects' from the IVC are better over all health. I go the The Center in Wichita and am very pleased with how they work with me and for me.